Jason Bologna, Esq. Copyright (c) 1998
[…] only with system of checks and balances).
[FN7]. See Robert Woodside, Pennsylvania Constitutional Law 6 (1985) (noting traditional division of powers within government).
[FN8].
See, e.g., Winberry v. Salisbury, 74 A.2d 406, 412 (N.J. 1950) (noting
legislative and executive branches assume many judicial functions).
[FN9].
The power to make procedural rules is given explicitly to the
Pennsylvania Supreme Court, and the power to create procedural law is
given implicitly to the Pennsylvania General Assembly (“the
legislature”), by article V, section 10(c) of the Pennsylvania
Constitution, which reads:
The
Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules
governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts, justices
of the peace and all officers serving process or enforcing orders,
judgments or decrees of any court or justice of the peace, including
the power to provide for assignment and reassignment of classes of
actions or classes of appeals among the several courts as the needs of
justice shall require, and for admission to the bar and to practice
law, and the administration of all courts and supervision of all
officers of the judicial branch, if such rules are consistent with this
Constitution and neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive
rights of any litigant, nor affect the right of the General Assembly to
determine the jurisdiction of any court or justice of the peace, nor
suspend nor alter any statute of limitation or repose. All laws shall
be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent with rules
prescribed under these provisions.
Pa. Const. art. V, § 10(c).
[FN10]. Jack B. Weinstein, Reform of Court Rule-making Procedures 3-4 (1977).
[FN11]. Id.
[FN12]. See supra note 9 for text of article V, section 10(c).
[FN13]. Charles W. Grau, Who Rules the Courts?