Jason Bologna, Esq. Copyright (c) 1998
[…] court. Id. at 1329.
[FN94]. Rule 1101 of the Pennsylvania rules of Criminal Procedure provides:
In
all cases, the defendant may waive a jury trial with approval by a
judge of the court in which the case is pending, and elect to be tried
by a judge without a jury. The judge shall ascertain from the defendant
whether this is a knowing and intelligent waiver and such colloquy
shall appear on the record. The waiver shall be in writing, made a part
of the record, signed by the defendant, the judge, and the defendant's
attorney as a witness.
Pa. R. Crim. P. 1101.
[FN95].
Section 5104(c) of the Pennsylvania Code provides: “[i]n criminal
cases the Commonwealth shall have the same right to trial by jury as
does the accused.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5104(c) (West 1981).
[FN96]. Gallant, supra note 6, at 463.
[FN97]. Id. & nn. 104-05.
[FN98]. Id. & n.106.
[FN99]. Commonwealth v. Wharton, 435 A.2d 158, 160 (Pa. 1981).
[FN100]. Id.
[FN101]. Id. at 162-63.
[FN102]. Id. at 168.
[FN103]. Id. at 158.
[FN104]. Id. at 160.