Jason Bologna, Esq. Copyright (c) 1998
[…] [FN217].
See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Presley, 686 A.2d 1321, 1325 (Pa. Super.
Ct. 1996) (noting article V, section 10(c) does not prevent legislature
from enacting procedural laws).
[FN218]. One commentator noted:
[T]he
text of section 10(c) does not support an exclusive [judicial] power.
If the text were interpreted as meaning that all procedural legislation
is invalid, why would the text mandate that only “inconsistent'
legislation be suspended?
Ledewitz, supra note 193, at 414.This conclusion was joined by another commentator, who proclaimed:
The
last clause of article V, section 10(c) clearly implies that the
General Assembly retains law-making power over court practice,
procedure, and conduct. If “all laws shall be suspended to the extent
that they are inconsistent with rules prescribed under these
provisions,' the unavoidable corollary is that legislation consistent
with such rules is valid and proper.
Geyh,
supra note 183, at 1055 (quoting Bruce Ledewitz, What's Really Wrong
with the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, 32 Duq. L. Rev. 409, 413-14
(1994)).
[FN219]. Weinstein, supra note 10, at 6-7.