Jason Bologna, Esq. Copyright (c) 1998
[…] power. [FN145] Curiously, the first assertion of exclusive power did not
come from a state court decision, but rather from the Third Circuit
Court of Appeals in Garrett v. Bamford. [FN146] Garrett's treatment of
the subject is as follows: “[T]he Pennsylvania Constitution gives the
state's supreme court exclusive power to establish rules of procedure
for state courts; although the legislature makes substantive law, it is
without power to control procedure.” [FN147] In adopting Garrett's
interpretation, the supreme court apparently decided
the last sentence of article V, section 10(c)--that “[a]ll laws shall
be suspended to the extent they are inconsistent with rules prescribed
under these provisions”--means that legislation which is consistent
with court rules, or legislation that exists in the absence of court
rules, also is impermissible.
While
article V, section 10(c) requires the supreme court to make rules
“consistent with” the constitution, it also forbids the supreme court